Program


Monday, 2 May 2011


13:00  
Registration & Coffee
14:15 Welcome Address (Helmut Alt)
14:20 Invited Talk
Dan Halperin (Tel Aviv University):
Engineering Motion Algorithms: A Tale of Two Cultures
15:15 Coffee Break


Session 1

15:45  
Wiebke Höhn (TU Berlin):
Single Machine Scheduling with Weighted Nonlinear Cost
16:15 Annabell Berger, Matthias Müller-Hannemann (Universität Halle):
Delay prediction in train networks, train disposition management and importance of airports: time-dependent and often dynamic
16:45 Martin Niemeier (EPF Lausanne), Andreas Wiese (TU Berlin):
Packet Routing and Memory Constrained Scheduling
17:30 Business Meeting


 

Tuesday, 3 May 2011


Session 2

9:00 Kati Wolter (ZIB Berlin): Exact Integer Programming
9:30 Ernst Althaus (Universität Mainz):
Integration of an LP Solver into Interval Constraint Propagation
10:00  
Marc Goerigk, Marie Schmidt, Anita Schöbel (Universität Göttingen):
A new approach for robust optimization and its application to linear programming
10:30 Coffee Break


Session 3

11:00  
Martin Bergner (RWTH Aachen):
Automatic Dantzig-Wolfe Reformulation
11:30 Robert Zeranski (Universität Jena):
A survey on methods for solving the monotone normalform equivalence test
12:00 Stephan Kottler, Christian Zielke (Universität Tübingen):
Structure Based Algorithm Engineering for SAT Solving
12:30 Lunch Break


Session 4

14:00  
Robert Elsässer (Universität Paderborn):
Results and Trends in Diffusion-based Partitioning and Clustering
14:30 Daniel Kuntze (Universität Paderborn), Melanie Schmidt (TU Dortmund):
Extensions of k-means++ to other variants of EM algorithms in the hard clustering paradigm
15:00 Tanja Hartmann (KIT Karlsruhe):
On Cut-Based Graph Clustering in Dynamic Scenarios
15:30 Coffee Break


Session 5

16:00 Vitaly Osipov (KIT Karlsruhe): n-Level Graph Partitioning
16:30 Anand Srivastav (Universität Kiel):
Matching in Hypergraphs: Models, Complexity and Engineering
17:00- 
Hoi-Ming Wong, Petra Mutzel (TU Dortmund):
17:30 Planarization Approaches in Automatic Graph Drawing
.
19:00 Conference Dinner: Lecture Hall Ruin at Charité


Wednesday, 4 May 2011


Session 6

9:00 Benjamin Doerr, Magnus Wahlström, Carola Winzen (MPI Informatik Saarbrücken):
Dependencies, Discrepancies, Rounding and Rumors
9:30 Susanne Albers (HU Berlin):
On List Update with Locality of Reference
10:00  
Ulrich Meyer, Gabriel Moruz (Universität Frankfurt):
Algorithms for Flash Memory and Paging Systems
10:30 Coffee Break

 

Session 7

11:00  
Daria Schymura (FU Berlin):
Probabilistic Matching of Solid Shapes in Arbitrary Dimension
11:30 Johannes Krugel (TU München):
Algorithms and Index Structures for Approximate Pattern Matching
12:00 Manuel Holtgrewe (FU Berlin):
RazerS 2: Engineering a string-filter based read mapper
12:30 Closing Remarks